Legal Corner


-List Your Site Here! -- Targeted Advertising For Just Pennies A Day! -Tell A Friend - Bookmark This Page

LegalCornerTM - US Green Card F.A.Q.'s

Find A Lawyer
Law Area:
 

State:
 

 
Search

Search:

Search By:

--Back

Q.Who is eligible to apply for the Green Card Lottery (Diversity Visa Program)?

A.To be eligible you or your spouse must be a native of a country that is eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery. You may also be eligible to apply if your parent was born in a country that is eligible to participate. The list of countries eligible to participate in the Green Card Lottery is updated every five years and is published by the Department of State. In addition, the applicant must have either: (1) a high school diploma or equivalent (successful completion of a 12 ¬year course of elementary and secondary education); or (2) two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.




© Copyright 1999-2018 Melissa C. Marsh. All Rights Reserved. All Information on this website is subject to a Disclaimer and Use Agreement. This information is provided as general information only and should not be construed as legal advice. We advise you to seek the advice of competent legal counsel to address your own specific questions, facts and circumstances.