Legal Corner

-List Your Site Here! -- Targeted Advertising For Just Pennies A Day! -Tell A Friend - Bookmark This Page

LegalCornerTM - Real Estate Taxes F.A.Q.'s

Find A Lawyer
Law Area:




Search By:


Q.What is a Change-in-Ownership Statement?

A.A change in ownership statement is a document that must be completed and filed at the time a deed is recorded reflecting the sale or transfer of a property. If a change of ownership statement is not filed, a $20 fee is charged and the Assessor's Office will send out another statement to obtain the required information.

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this web site is not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on a taxpayer under the U.S. Internal Revenue Service.

Copyright 1999-2018 Melissa C. Marsh. All Rights Reserved. All Information on this website is subject to a Disclaimer and Use Agreement. This information is provided as general information only and should not be construed as legal advice. We advise you to seek the advice of competent legal counsel to address your own specific questions, facts and circumstances.