Legal Corner


-List Your Site Here! -- Targeted Advertising For Just Pennies A Day! -Tell A Friend - Bookmark This Page

LegalCornerTM - Landlord - Tenant F.A.Q.'s

Find A Lawyer
Law Area:
 

State:
 

 
Search

Search:

Search By:

--Back

Q.What are the new notice requirements to raise rent (CA)?

A.Previously, landlords were only required to provide 30 days notice of a rent increase to their month-to-month tenants. As of January 1, 2002, California landlords who decide to raise the rent for month-to-month tenants may need to give 60 days advance notice of the rent increase. Landlords must give 60 days' notice for a rent increase that, alone or combined with other rent increases imposed during the previous 12 months, increase the rent by more than 10% of the lowest rent charged within the 12 months before the effective date of the increase. (California Civil Code Section 827(b)(2)-(3).) This rule applies to all California landlords, including those covered by local rent control ordinances.




Copyright 1999-2018 Melissa C. Marsh. All Rights Reserved. All Information on this website is subject to a Disclaimer and Use Agreement. This information is provided as general information only and should not be construed as legal advice. We advise you to seek the advice of competent legal counsel to address your own specific questions, facts and circumstances.