Legal Corner


-List Your Site Here! -- Targeted Advertising For Just Pennies A Day! -Tell A Friend - Bookmark This Page

LegalCornerTM - Wages, Hours and Benefits F.A.Q.'s

Find A Lawyer
Law Area:
 

State:
 

 
Search

Search:

Search By:

--Back

Q.When a customer pays their bill and tip with a credit card, when does my employer have to give me my tips?

A.California Labor Code Section 351 provides that tips paid by a patron of a business on a credit card for the benefit of an employee must be paid by the employer to the employee not later than the next regular payday following the date the patron authorized the credit card payment.




Copyright 1999-2019 Melissa C. Marsh. All Rights Reserved. All Information on this website is subject to a Disclaimer and Use Agreement. This information is provided as general information only and should not be construed as legal advice. We advise you to seek the advice of competent legal counsel to address your own specific questions, facts and circumstances.