Legal Corner


-List Your Site Here! -- Targeted Advertising For Just Pennies A Day! -Tell A Friend - Bookmark This Page

LegalCornerTM - Business Taxes F.A.Q.'s

Find A Lawyer
Law Area:
 

State:
 

 
Search

Search:

Search By:

--Back

Q.Is the cost of a new computer immediately deductible or must it be depreciated?

A.If the new computer is being used solely for business, it may be fully deductible in the year of purchase as a "capital equipment" expense. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 179, a business may deduct a certain amount of capital assets per year ($24,000 in 2002 and $25,000 in 2003) against business income. Most small businesses can fit all of their yearly capital expenditures into this allotted amount. You should also note that even if you put the entire cost of the computer on your credit card, you can still qualify for this deduction.



IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this web site is not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on a taxpayer under the U.S. Internal Revenue Service.




Copyright 1999-2018 Melissa C. Marsh. All Rights Reserved. All Information on this website is subject to a Disclaimer and Use Agreement. This information is provided as general information only and should not be construed as legal advice. We advise you to seek the advice of competent legal counsel to address your own specific questions, facts and circumstances.